Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find the date of this week's Sunday

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am trying to find the date of this week's Sunday.  I know this is the first day of the week but i dont know how to find that date programmitcally.   So for instance.. today is thursday 9/16/2008.  I want this field to show sunday october 9/12/2008 till next week when i would want it to show 9/19/2008
0
Comment
Question by:brandonjel
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22735512
you  can use a function to do that, place this codes in a regular module

Function GetSundayDate(CurrentDate) As Date
   If VarType(CurrentDate) <> 7 Then

        GetSundayDate = Null
   Else

    Select Case Weekday(CurrentDate)
        Case 1
            GetSundayDate = CurrentDate
        Case Else
            GetSundayDate = DateAdd("d", -Weekday(CurrentDate) + 1, CurrentDate)
    End Select
   End If
   
End Function
1
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22735755
Hello brandonjel,

No need for a UDF; native functions can get it readily.

SELECT SomeDate, DateValue(Format(SomeDate, "d mmm yyyy")) - Weekday(SomeDate) + 1 AS SundayDate
FROM SomeTable

Regards,

Patrick
1