?
Solved

Synchronisation between blackberry and outlook web access

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am using outlook web base access on 2003 server and a blackberry.  i can get emails to go to the blackberry as well as the mailbox but nothing else.  can i synchronise the bb with the outlook so all calendar, contacts and sent emails mirror themselves on both pc and bb.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAF2803
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 1000 total points
ID: 22735294
If you do not have a BlackBerry Enterprise Server, you can not. There are several "flavors" of BES, i would check out RIM's website for more information. Typically if you are a administrator at you company, you can get a single lisence for free for BES.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 1000 total points
ID: 22737102
You have a few options, it sounds like you are using the Blackberry Internet Service:

1) You can start using the PC client version of Outlook and then you could via USB cable at least be able to synch calendar and contacts, that is probably the easiest solution and also the cheapest. Also via the BIS website of your carrier you can have the any sent emails CC'd to yourself, which is kind of like a sync.

2) You could use the Blackberry Professional Professional Software.  This is the "light version" of the Blackberry Enterprise Server and since you mentioned you are using a Windows 2003 Server, not sure what you mail system you are using, but if by chance it is Exchange, all you need is the "express" version of SQL Server 2005 which is also free, download it install and you are on your way all free with the exception of the set up time.  The first license is free and if you need additional licenses you can purchase those.

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/professional_express.jsp#tab_tab_overview 

3) The last option is a good one for 1 or 2 users who want all the capabilities of BES, for around $10 a month you can have a situation setup for BES hosting.  This is minimal effort on your end unlike #2, but it does have a cost.  Check out this link http://www.blackberryforums.com/blackberry-network/50-hosted-bes-faq-cheap-bes-mds-wireless-outlook-sync.html .

Also take a look at mailstreet.net

Hope that helps and good luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 22737114
Forgot to mention for #1, that you will need the latest version of Desktop Manager from the BB website, version 4.6.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 23245972
How did you make out with this?
0