Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure reverse DNS on SBS 2003?

Posted on 2008-10-16
9
Medium Priority
?
2,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need to know how to configure reverse DNS on my SBS 2003.  How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Gunter17 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22734921
Start > Programs > Admin Tools > DNS

Right-click Reverse-lookup Zones > New Zone > Next > Primary Zone > Replicate to all DCs > IP Subnet of the zone (just type the server IP address, but it wont let you put in the last octet, which is fine) > Next > Next > Finish

Its pretty simple.. PTR records will now get created automatically with the reverse DNS zone created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 22734974
Under reverse DNS I have 192.168.1.X Subnet and when I select it I see all of the IP's in my domain.  The reverse DNS I want to create now is for email authentication where I am being blocked by attworld.att.net.  Is that different?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 22734985
ding ding, Gunter is a winner....i concur
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22734995
yes that is different that would be your external dns, so who handles your external dns?  The reverse would be handled by your ISP so you will need to get with them and have them setup the reverse for your mail server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 22735015
concurring with what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 22735034
I am running Exchange on my own server using SMTP.  Would'nt my ISP be POP3 servers?  I went ahead and did have my ISP configure reverse dns for my servers outgoing IP address.  Still I cannot send emails to the person at attworld.att.net.  Possibly I could be in an IP range that is being blocked?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22735044
yes you will need to check to see if your IP  are blacklisted, if they just now made changes to the reverse you will need to give it some time to propogate.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 22735069
Whomever your ISP is, you need to call them and setup a PTR record (on your IP address) to point to your outbound mail server A record. (usually your MX record in an SBS install)

Here is a sample PTR record:
74.x.x.4 PTR record: mail.mycompany.com. [TTL 3600s] [A=74.x.x.4]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 31506901
Great answers!  Thanks!
0