Solved

Force Mailbox Folders to Auto-Archive

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-01
I need to force users to archive there email.  I setup a group policy using the outlk11.opa Admin template.  It has allow me to set the Auto-Archive defaults so that user can only change the location of where the archive.pst is going.  However, the user can still choose Do not archive items in this folder.  How do take away this option?  I need them to archive I am running out of space a an alarming rate.
0
Comment
Question by:vbchewie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 22735420
I know this isn't the answer to your question, but I would HIGHLY recommend that rather than you going around the problem (using PSTs) that you solve the problem (adding space on the exchange server)

A few questions however:
1. where are the PSTs going to be stored?
2. After a PST becomes corrupted (and they will) what is your plan for recovering the data?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbchewie
ID: 22735498

We just converted from Novell GroupWise do to this I have lost single instance storage.  I need to archive so I remove all the old junk a gain back my white space we went from 40GB on novell to 96GB on exchange.
1. On their local computer
2. BackExec deskup agent
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 350 total points
ID: 22739935
Hi,
I would recommend you implement Mailbox Quotas.....to avoid users mailbox to increase in size, then they will be forced to accept Archive option. No Mailbox Management is not a good practize, recovering mailboxes would become a tedious task with Mailboxes as high as 4-5GB.
I would suggest these link for Mailbox Mgmt :::  
See you should be looking at the longer effect rather than immediate solution so hope you understand what I mean here.
Also look at a similar kind of question I had answered once earlier: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23624291.html
Let me know if you have queries
Thanks
Nitin
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbchewie
ID: 22743632
In http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23624291.html
You state:
Ask users to create PST on their Local Machines (You can also store .PST on some File Server centrally)
I didn't think LAN or WAN .pst were supported http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297019
What are your thoughts on this?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22743973
100% agreed, but it all depends on your setup and number of users.
See keeping on File Server means PST are getting backed up regularly and even if there is a corruption, it can be brought back online. Also, PST are not synced every second, they are meant to keep old mails and dfor reference, all regaulr new mails are in your Exchange Server and in cached mode in OST Files. Hence the point on File Server. PST on File servers are being used worldwide effectively.
I can understand your concern, but feel free I will be more than happy to address your concerns.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vbchewie
ID: 22759355

I have 120 mailboxes.  As I stated before on Novell our Database was around 40GB now it is over 107GB.  It is growing at the rate of about 1.5GB per day (this is an average from last week).  At this rate I have about 85 days to find a solution.  I have set up a policy to archive everything over 90 day to the users personal network drive. I have put the policy in place because I am still worried about the out come.
 
PST corruption: If I do backup on a regular basis how long do keep those files?  Do I need put those files on a different backup scheme?  I currently do daily, weekly, monthly, and the daily would get rotated out in one weeks time. How long will it take a user to realize that there archive file has become corrupt?  This is the really scary one because if I tell users to archive and then those files become corrupt.  I will never here the end of it.
 
Quota:I will implement quotas but Im not sure where to start.  Is there a Power Shell command I can run to get the current size, so I have starting point?
 
Thank You
0

Join & Write a Comment

This process describes the steps required to Import and Export data from and to .pst files using Exchange 2010. We can use these steps to export data from a user to a .pst file, import data back to the same or a different user, or even import data t…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now