Solved

How to load multiple swf file invisibly

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
i have around 50 swf files ,
example. main.swf,about.swf, services.swf, products.swf...... etc

main.swf is my 1st file which i embedded in index.html
by using actionscript 2.0 dynamically i am loading the external files ( which is about.swf, sevices.swf.. )
whenever i click a specific button it loads a specific swf file. which works perfectly fine with me.
but it gets really annoying each time i have to load the files and wait for the files to get loaded.
i wanted a javascript code which will load all my external swf files  invisibly in the cache of the browser while browsing the website. So that whenever i click a button its load instantly without  waiting to load again.

for further reference i have seen this kind of work in
http://www.pdk.com.pl/index_f.html
0
Comment
Question by:skilleddesigner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
Comment Utility
So, it seems like you have posted your question to the wrong zone since you want the JavaScript solution...

It probably is annoying to wait for contents loading whenever you click on the menu items...  But it'll be more annoying to wait for everything to load in the beginning especially when you have 50 swfs to load...  That's worse user experience...  My 2 cents...  

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skilleddesigner
Comment Utility
its not a once,
its loads one of the swf invisibly and then moves to next one.

Please check this website how they are doing it?
http://www.pdk.com.pl/index_f.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skilleddesigner
Comment Utility
one of my friend help with the following code but it seems not to be working fine,
any idea??

this.preloadCount=0;

this.numOfMovies=60;
 

//all the names of the swfs

this.movies_array=["info.swf", "about.swf", ..."number60.swf"];

function preloadMovies(){

    this.createEmptyMovieclip("myPreloadContainer_mc"+preloadCount, this.getNextHighestDepth());

    this["myPreloadContainer_mc"+preloadCount]._x = 5000;

    this["myPreloadContainer_mc"+preloadCount].loadMovie(this.movies_array[this.preloadCount]);

    checkLoad(this["myPreloadContainer_mc"+preloadCount]);

    

}

function checkLoad (myContainer){

 this.onEnterFrame = function() { 

        var total = myContainer.getBytesTotal(); 

        var loaded = myContainer.getBytesLoaded(); 

        if (loaded>200 && loaded>=total) { 

            delete this.onEnterFrame; 

    if(this.preloadCount < this.numOfMovies){

        this.preloadCount ++;

        preloadMovies();

    }

}  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
me again.
just because you're preloading everything "invisibly" doesn't mean that when I click the "products" link, the products swf is loaded.
you have 2 options.
1. one major preloader for all the content.
2. click and load on demand with preloader for the content. the good news, once loaded should be cached.

I'd suggest you have a look at the Loader class it shows you how to create listeners for when the items  are finished loading etc.
and there's code samples :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:skilleddesigner
Comment Utility
thanks
0