?
Solved

how can i play play station cds in windows xp?

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
how can i play play station cds in windows xp?
0
Comment
Question by:BILAL69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22735605
With a Playstation emulator.

http://www.emulator-zone.com/doc.php/psx/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22736083
If you are going to use and emulator you will need an image of the disk not read it from the drive directly.  

In order to read PS disks you will need to be able to read Mode 2, Form 1 (CD-XA) format.

I don't think there is a Windows emulator for PSX which reads data from a PS CD.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CrashDummy_MS
ID: 22737684
I haven't tried the newer PSX emulators, but BLEEM was able to play directly from the playstation disk, although it isn't available anymore.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 22973784
The most common Playstation emulators are:
     ePSXe    -  http://www.epsxe.com/
     PCSX     -  http://www.pcsx.net/

A Playstation 2 emulator exists as well:
    PCSX2    -  http://www.pcsx2.net/

Emulators emulate only the hardware of the console. It does NOT include the BIOS, which is the actual playstation "operating system" that runs the games. That is copyrighted / patented by sony. You must extract it off of your own PS or PS2 using development tools, or obtain it some other way.

Both PCSX and PCSX2 are capable of running CDs directly off of your CDROM drive. But it is also convenient to make ISO's of your CDs using software like PowerISO, and run it off the hard drive. Runs faster that way too.
0