Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to provide security in web services?

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,
Could you please give me some good reference to learn how to provide security in Asp.net web services?
I am trying to learn web services.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maXXXeE earned 1000 total points
ID: 22738091
Guess this article will help you.
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/020312.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tree33
tree33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22738202
This is a nice video on how to secure a WCF REST service with ASP.NET Membership.
http://channel9.msdn.com/posts/rojacobs/endpointtv-Securing-RESTful-services-with-ASPNET-Membership/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 22742288
Thank you
0