Solved

Configuring Sonicwall TZ180 with existing router

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, our company recently bought a Sonicwall TZ180 for the GW antivirus, IPS, and the content filtering options. We already have an Adtran 1335 router with many firewall rules, DHCP, QOS and VPN settings that act as our main router gateway and I don't want to replace it with the sonicwall, simply use the filtering options.

So that's it I need to configure our sonicwall with an existing router and I have no idea how to do that...

The only solution I found is that:
Activate and configure my sonicwall DHCP like this :
DHCP scope : 10.0.0.50-100
GW : 10.0.0.240

and to add a route
10.0.0.240 --> 10.0.0.1


Adtran 1335 : 10.0.0.1/24
Sonicwall : 10.0.0.240/24


Thank you

0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikef147
ID: 22735630
You may run into a problem here -- the Sonicwall itself is a router/firewall.   You won't be able to set the same network on both the WAN side and the LAN side.   You would have to configure a separate network to go from the WAN link to your current router which would also likely cause issues with your current rules on the Adtran.

I am not positive if the Sonicwall filtering applies to traffic between the WAN and LAN ports only or if it can apply to traffic on the LAN side only.   There are options in the interface to apply them to each interface individually though.

If this is possible, you will likely be best off using the Sonicwall as just a switch between your PCs and the Adtran router.   Hook up the Adtran to one of the LAN ports, and your internal network to the LAN ports.   Set a static IP on the Sonicwall LAN interface on your 10.0.0.0/24 network with default gateway of your Adtran IP and leave the WAN interface unconfigured.   You will also not set up DHCP on the Sonicwall but have the Adtran continue to do this.

You might need to call Sonicwall direct to confirm that the filtering can apply from LAN to LAN traffic.   This isn't the intended setup for this type of device so it may not be possible to do at all without throwing a wrench into your current setup, but it is worth investigating further.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22736592
You've got two devices with overlapping functions.

All of these are duplicated:
Router
Firewall/NAT
Wireless access
QoS
DHCP
VPN

Additional functions of Sonicwall device:
gateway-enforced antivirus
content filter


Additional functions of Adtran:
optional PoE
multi-switch stacking


Seems to me the Adtran is not needed.

With firewalls and routers, more is not better.  More is more confusion.  Multiple devices cannot validate each other's rules.  Therefore, any rule creation or rule change is unpredictable, and hard to find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 22737178
Well.. indeed your right but I won't rebuy VPN Client licences if I already have it on my Adtran router.

They only thing I need about the Sonicwall it's the Gateway antivirus, the IPS and the content filtering.

So I need to incorporate the TZ180 into my actual network.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VCBooth
ID: 22738688
Put the SonicWALL TZ180 in transparant mode behind the router
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22738996
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 22742137
Thank you for your fast answer.

I review the guide but I don't have any "Bridge option" in my sonicwall. The only options I have is static and transparent. But I don't know how to configure it with transparent mode
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 225 total points
ID: 22745822
Check the operating system.  There is Standard OS and Enhanced OS.  You should be running Enhanced OS.  Firmware update available from the support web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 22877584
All right I'll check this.

Sorry for the long delay I was in vacation

Thank you
0