Solved

limit number of users on access 2003

Posted on 2008-10-16
11
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Does anyone know of a way to limit the number of users that can open an access database.  I want to limit the number to no more than five connections.  I cannot use security as there are various reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:ssmith94015
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I suppose you could determine the # of users by interrogating the LDB file ...

mx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
Comment Utility
You need to track wen users login (grab their windows login) and logout and keep a count of them. If too many as part of the login script, stop them and close database.

Would need to write to a login table. Ensuring users did not bypass your scripts would be the biggest issue.


Kelvin
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
Comment Utility
Both interesting.  I am not sure how I would query to lbd file, but that would show how many users are on it.  As for checking the log-in and log-out, I understand that.  The reason for tihs question is I have a database that will be hit late afternoon by about 50 people all trying to input the statistics for the day.  now, I don't think they will ALL be trying to get into the database at exactly the same time (some will input the numbers in the afternoon, others wait until the next morning), but I have run into problems with too many connections and am trying to figure out a way to funnel the usage.  I am leaving Dec 1 and want to leave a stable application.  I can't split it as there is too much variablity in staffing, coming and going, machines moving/changing so the database has to stay on the network server, unsplit.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
Comment Utility
Have a lool at

http://www.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0055.htm

Is probably better than login and out


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I would super highly recommend that you *do* split the mdb into an FE an BE - which in itself help greatly reduce the issues associated with multiple users, even 50 or more - *depending* on the stability of the network.  Then, this becomes a non issue.  Even 5 users in an un-spit scenario can lead to issues.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
Comment Utility
DatabaseMX. would I have both FE and BE on the network?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Also, this is an EXCELLENT free app that I have running daily to monitor 15 BE mdbs on a server.

http://www.technipixel.com/accessldb.htm

It is very cool.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"would I have both FE and BE on the network?'

Ideally, no ... still prone to many issues.  Separate copy of FE on each workstation ...  I know what you are thinking .... logistics !!

However, see Tony's app launcher (free):

Auto Updater:  http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/autofe.htm

mx

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Besides new development I do daily, I also manage 15 different mdb apps, BE's on a Server, with a separate copy of the FE on each workstation.  In addition,  the network connection is a high speed, super well maintained WAN (yep) ... and these all run virtually error free.  I create a full blown app launcher built on Tony's idea - kinda his on super steroids.  So ... if you want to leave Dec 1 and have no worries ... make this happen :-)

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssmith94015
Comment Utility
DatabaseMX, I am going your route.  I have never created this type of automatica download but now just as good a time as any to learn.  I am reviewing the link (actually, all the links you both provided, thank you) and am going to test this.  I just need to be sure the IT department understands that any new staffing or machine changes will require this app to be loaded.  Of course, the first time a manager wants a report and no app - I think they will figure it out at that time!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"I am going your route."

You will be more than glad you did.  Of course, this is pretty much the de-facto industry standard way of doing multi-user apps.

mx
0