Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to join machines to the domain

Posted on 2008-10-16
22
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i can ping the server by name IP and FQDN but when trying to join to the domain i get a network path error.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Helper
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22735385
what's the exact error?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22735397
Microsoft's solution:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285182

 The following error occurred when attempting to join domain name. The network path was not found.

Back to the top
CAUSE
This behavior can occur when the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) configuration is using the incorrect IP address for the Domain Name Service (DNS) or WINS server on your network, or when no name server IP addresses are specified.

Back to the top
RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, make sure that the IP addresses of the DNS and WINS servers on your network are specified correctly in your TCP/IP settings.

Back to the top
MORE INFORMATION
To verify that the relevant IP addresses are correct, follow these steps:
1.      On the desktop, right-click My Network Places, and then click Properties.
2.      Right-click the appropriate connection object, and then click Properties.
3.      Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
4.      Click Advanced.
5.      Click DNS, and then click Add. In the DNS Server box, type the IP address of the DNS server to use to resolve DNS fully qualified domain names (FQDN), and then click Add.
6.      Repeat this procedure to add the IP addresses of each DNS server on your network. After adding all DNS server IP addresses, click the arrow buttons to arrange the list of IP addresses in the preferred order of use.
7.      Click WINS, and then click Add. In the WINS Server box, type the IP address of the WINS server to use to resolve NetBIOS names, and then click Add.
8.      Repeat this procedure to add the IP addresses of each WINS server on your network. After adding all WINS server IP addresses, click the arrow buttons to arrange the list of IP addresses in the preferred order of use.
9.      Click OK in the open dialog boxes to close them and to save the new settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrables
ID: 22735424
It sounds like the DNS server is not set on the machine (it has to be set to the IP address of the server that is running the Domain and the DNS).  Try the Microsoft solution and let us know.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22735438
yes as above make sure the server is setup with DHCP and dns. that way any client computer connecting to the LAN will recognise the server as tehy are getting ip address and dns information fromt he server, and tehrefore beable to join to the domain.
also make sure if there is a firewall on the server... test disabling it when joining a computer to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 22735788
DNS server is pointing at that server, wins is pointing at the server DHCP is handing out ip addresses and the primary DNS server on the workstations is the server.  DNS on the server on the LAN side is pointing to itself.   I can ping by name and number and fully qualified domain name and still cannot join the domain , all three clients are vista business 32 bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 22735807
exact error is unable to join domain.local network path is not found.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22737729
>>"the primary DNS server on the workstations is the server"
Is that the only one? If the ISP or router is listed as an alternate you will have this issue. The PC must point ONLY to your internal DNS server/s.
Also if the unit has multiple network adapters such as wired and wireless, disable all but the primary wired adapter until joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Azyre
ID: 22739555
just as a test, goto C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\
Edits the hosts file and hardcore your DNS server in there.  The format shoud be
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx "servername"  (no quotes)  
You can use the loop back address as a reference as this should be included in the file by default.  Just because you can ping the DNS server doesn't mean that it is working correctly or that your computer is able to connect to it correctly.

Let me know if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 22739725
I disabled the WAN adpater, still nothing.
I checked and the only DNS  listed is the server itself, i have tried  the loop back address and the IP address and still nothing .
i have also changed the hosts file to point to the server with the ip then server name and still no go.
I have flushed and cleared the DNS cache on both the server and the workstations and still nothing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22740740
I just noticed in your tags that this is SBS?  Is that the case?
If so, you need to first create the account on the server with the "set up client computers" wizard under server management and then on the PC use the http://SBSname/connectcomputer wizard.

You should be using DHCP, and the SBS as the DHCP server as it will hand out additional scope options not likely applied otherwise.

Where it is Vista the SBS must be current with updates as some are required for a Vista PC to join the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 22741117
so i loaded the ipv6 protocol on the server and was able to join all 3 machines to the domain.
go figure.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22741176
If interested in figuring out why, can you post the results of IPconfig /all from one of the problematic workstations?
If happy with your solution don't worry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 22747928
well the solution was short lived, the machines were joined to the domain but when the machines and serer were taking on site  I am now unable to browse shares  or see the server in network sharing center or mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22752915
Though it is possible to create an IPV6 dependent network, many issues can come into play including the routers and switches. I suspect the previous location was using IPV6 and it is not compatible with some of the systems in place at the new location.

Perhaps could you post the results of ipconfig /all  here for us to review?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22753072
Rob:

I TOTALY agree with you that IPv6 can be problematic and when I saw you were on the right track, decided not to but in.

There is some things that are vexing me about IPv6. Is there a way to have both IPv4 and IPv6 operational on the same network? I know you need a IPv6 compatible router and also need to configure DNS to accomodate IPv6. Of course DHCP will have to accomodate both versions? Also, how does IPv6 work with Netbios, WINS and the browser services?

I weirds me out that IPv6 is going to become the default protocol and not many of these types of questions are found in white papers or KB articles. In my opinion, it looks like IPv6 is comparable to the bandaid approach taken to replace Netbios with DNS.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22753281
Hi ChiefIT. I agree a lot of the necessary IPv6 information seems to be difficult to locate. I have attended a couple of Cisco mile high webinars, and even they suggest that we really are not ready to converts to IPv6 yet. As I understand it, all services will work fine with IPv6 excluding NetBIOS but as you said have to be configured independently. Also both IPv4 and IPv6 should be able to co-exist on the same network. It has also been suggested there are security concerns, which I do not fully understand, with having IPV6 enabled, but not having compatible and configured IPv6 perimeter routers in place.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 22753837
@ ROB

I was working on a very similar post to this and this is what I have come up with so far:
Check this out for reference, if you wish:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Protocols/DNS/Q_23604907.html

Paraphrasing: (LOL)

Removing IPver6:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22976390.html

I looked up the error and a lot of people are having problems with these IP6 addresses.
http://www.winserverkb.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/windows-server-dns/683/Not-seeing-Domain-Controller-correctly

IPv 6 overview:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/security/ws03mngd/14_s3ip6.mspx

Q&A on IPv6:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/network/ipv6/ipv6faq.mspx
Q.      Does the IPv6 protocol for Windows support the Domain Name System (DNS)?
     
A.      

Yes. The IPv6 protocol for Windows supports DNS in the following ways:
"     

The DNS client supports the querying, processing, and dynamic registration of IPv6 host resource records, also known as AAAA (quad-A) records. For Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008, DNS messages can be exchanged over either IPv4 or IPv6. For Windows XP and Windows Server 2003, DNS messages can be exchanged only over IPv4.
"     

The Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 DNS client automatically configures the DNS server addresses of FEC0:0:0:FFFF::1, FEC0:0:0:FFFF::2, and FEC0:0:0:FFFF::3. You can also configure additional IPv6 addresses of IPv6-capable DNS servers using the netsh interface ipv6 add dns command.

Even though IPv6 for Windows XP and Windows Server 2003 configures these DNS server addresses and supports the netsh interface ipv6 add dns command, DNS messages are only sent over IPv4.
"     

The DNS Server service in Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2003 supports the storage, querying, and dynamic registration of IPv6 host resource records. DNS messages can be exchanged over either IPv4 or IPv6. To enable the DNS Server service in Windows Server 2003 to use DNS over IPv6, use the dnscmd /config /EnableIPv6 1 command, and then restart the DNS Server service.

For more information of IPv6 support in the DNS Server service of Windows Server 2008, see DNS Enhancements in Windows Server 2008.
_________________________________________________
Configuring IPv6 and IPv4 coexistance in DNS:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738372.aspx
___________________________________________________________________
DNS and IPV6:
http://www.usipv6.com/6sense/2006/feb/DNS_and_IPv6_Alex_Lightman.pdf


Of course there is a list of things to also consider when using IPv6:
1) DHCP compatibility
2) Netbios incompatibility
3) router and network devices compatibility

This is what I am looking for info on.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 22761436
Hi ,
CHeck whether youhave entered the domain name correctly with or without spaces and block letters or small letters and moreover as it is saying network path error check once your network cable from hub or switch to your system if it is a switch then check switch configuration or else check your internal software firewall settings whether it is deny or accept.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22767430
Thanks ChiefIT. There is a lot of good information contained in those links.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 22852308
thanks chief it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Computer Helper
ID: 31506922
thanks chief it it appears it was a combination of IPv6 and on the workstation and disabling it on the server
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22853999
Hey, I am glad to see you are all better.

Cheers guys.
0