Solved

Where can I find Crystal Reports .NET redistributable (10.033)?

Posted on 2008-10-16
9
9,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm trying to get the CR .NET redistributable loaded up on our new ITSM (by FrontRange) server so that the built in reports work.

The documentation says it's looking for v 10.033, but I can't seem to find that anywhere. All I can find is 10.2.3600 which i believe is from Visual Studio 2005.

We have Visual Studio 2003, 2005 & 2008 on site (but not loaded on that server).

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

(sorry if this is the wrong forum for this question...)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bit_ram
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 22735611
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22736259
You might check here

https://smpdl.sap-ag.de/~sapidp/012002523100006009302008E/cr_net_2003_mm_en.zip

VBRocks - Links to the BO site no longer work.  When SAP took over the BO line they turned the BO servers off and put everything on their web site.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_chd
ID: 22739764
1. copy aspnet_client directory from the default website on you local computer to the root of your application on web server.
2.  Then copy these dll files from your computer (C:\Program Files\Common Files\Business Objects\2.7\Managed)  to the bin directory

crystaldecisions.crystalreports.engine.dll
crystaldecisions.shared.dll
crystaldecisions.web.dll

3. You will also need to run crrredist2005_x86.msi or curredist2005_x64(C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Crystal Reports\CRRedist\X64) on the web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bit_ram
ID: 22760091
Thanks all for your help, but I'm still at a standstill.

mlmcc - Thanks for the link.  I downloaded it, but how do you install the .msm files?

rajesh_chd - I checked those files on my local machine and they're version 10.2.xxxx; I have the 10.2.xxxx version's on the web server as well, but FrontRange's ITSM product appears to require the 10.0.33 version.  

Any other thoughts/suggestions?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22760393
My understanding is you don't install them just reference them when you build the installlation package.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bit_ram
ID: 22761482
I'm not really building a project... it's getting the built in reports to even function.  The DLLs must be installed on the machine so that Frontrange's ITSM product can see it and use it.  :(  Your answer would work for a coding project though.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 22761656
When you install ForntRange it should install the appropriate dlls for Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bit_ram
ID: 22767294
I appreciate everyone's help on this.  FrontRange didn't install the Crystal dlls as necessary. I'm going to work with them to get them installed properly.

However, when I posted a similar question on the SAP/ Business Objects site, I received this link which appears to have all of the redistributables and merge modules from v9 to v12.  It doesn't have the Product Keys, but they should be able to be found w/ the Visual Studio / MSDN information.  I just can't find them.  I'm posting the address anyways in case others need the redistributables (installs / merge modules).

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/wiki?path=/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports+for+Visual+Studio+.NET+Runtime+Distribution++-++Versions+9.1+to+12.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bit_ram
ID: 31506923
Thanks for your assistance on this.  I have the correct server install now, but can't install it because I can't find the product key.  I'll be working w/ FrontRange now to have them provide the information I need.  Thanks again.
0