Solved

Lotus Notes. How to create doclink to another doc with a stored text UNID

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In Lotus Notes, how can I create a doclink to another doc with a stored UNID?

$Ref ( a parent's UNID) in an RTF field is a doclink.
A doc's own UNID in an RTF field is a doc link.

How can I use a doc's UNID ( written by that doc whether as text or not) to display a doclink to that doc.

There is no hierarchial relationship between the docs.
0
Comment
Question by:Jooger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22736458
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22736465
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22738578
I'm not quite sure I undestand what you want to achieve. Is there a UNID in some text that you want to convert into a doclink? Or do you already have the UNID in a field on the document?

Is the document to be linked in the same database? If not, do you know which database? Do you have sufficient rights to access that database? If all is well, you can create your doclink:
open the destination database, fetch the document by UNID, and create your doclink

It might be possible to create a different type of doclink, i.e. the web type: create text like notes://server/filename/0/UNID and Notes will convert it into a URL-like link in rich text.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Jooger
ID: 22758143
I want to avoid using LS if possible.

If I have the UNID of another doc ( same db, I have manager access, can edit all docs) in a hidden field in nthe current doc, can I display that as a doclink to the other doc?

Or do I need to use LS and use the UNID as the key in a view of all docs, find the doc then add to a RTF as a docLink?

Isn't $Ref a field in every response doc? And that will display as a doclink. Can I use the same mechanism to link to any doc if I have the UNID without using LS?

Hope this is clear.

ps sorry for recent delays replying. Email problems should now be resolved.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 22758216
Doclinks can only appear in rich text, and the document with the rich text field should be saved and closed before the doclink can be seen on the screen. As an alternative, you could add a button (or other on-screen action) that uses the field with the UNID to open that document, in formula language. Would that help?

Tricks like playing with $Ref etc. I wouldn't even try.
0