?
Solved

Simple Question -  Deploy Script with SCCM

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Good afternoon, my question is simple

Can I use System Center Configuration Manager to deploy a script (. Cmd or. Bat) to the workstations / servers.

In the case that if you can, where do I do?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thor_08
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:U_Mansson
ID: 22738193
You can do this by creating a packages which runs the .bat or .cmd file. You then advertise that package to a collection.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:thor_08
ID: 22739740
Thanks for your response, a last question, as I check when they were going to assign the package (. Cmd). I need to be before a given day or hour, I can do that?

THX!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:U_Mansson
U_Mansson earned 600 total points
ID: 22739799
You can do a mandatory assignment and schedule the installation. You do that on your advertisement - Schedule Page.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate630 earned 900 total points
ID: 22753940
You can deploy a package/program that will do just about anything you do locally from the command line.  We often run .vbs and .bat files via SCCM.

You can also run just a command line (or a package w/out source files).  We have the command "gpupdate.exe /force" set up as a program.  Then we can kick off that program when ever necessary.

It might be good to note however, that it may be a better option to schedule a task locally on a server if you need to make sure a script is run at a certain time every day.  But, it's all dependent on your needs.
0