Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remdy, ARS, 5.1.5, Error 92

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
O erro esta ligado a questão do RPC Solaris Versão 8.
0
Comment
Question by:efolikveira
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:efolikveira
ID: 22744389
The mistake this tied the subject of RPC Solaris Version 8.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22766699
So, let me get this straight. You are running Remedy ARS on Solaris 8 and you are getting error 92? Is that right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:efolikveira
ID: 22789657
Yes, I´m running Remedy ARS on Solaris 8.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22789770
Okay, as near as I can tell, anytime Remedy gets an error 92, there is also another line of text that explains the problem. Error 92 is a generic error number. Was there anything else that printed out after the error 92?
0
 

Author Comment

by:efolikveira
ID: 22799342
executing the top the demon arserverd is going lowering until arriving to zero with that the users are going locking their consultations with the ars.
i.e
       Assunto: Quedas de processamento do ARS - Thu Oct 23 19:30:08



Thu Oct 23 10:08:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      15  50    0  166M  147M sleep   34:48  2.46% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 11:02:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      17  50    0  176M  156M sleep   49:19  2.75% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 12:20:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      36  50    0  179M  158M sleep   80:21  1.40% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 12:21:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      39  50    0  179M  159M sleep   80:24  1.59% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 12:22:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      39  50    0  179M  160M sleep   80:25  0.37% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 12:23:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      39  50    0  180M  160M sleep   80:26  0.38% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 12:24:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      39  50    0  181M  162M sleep   80:31  1.10% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 12:25:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      39  50    0  182M  163M sleep   80:32  0.51% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 17:42:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  195M  176M sleep  185:45  2.91% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:18:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  58    0  196M  177M cpu/3  205:38  2.96% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:22:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  206:21  2.93% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:23:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  206:28  2.46% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:31:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  208:08  2.73% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:36:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  58    0  196M  177M cpu/0  209:25  2.74% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:38:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  209:45  2.67% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:46:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  212:22  2.50% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:47:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  212:27  1.82% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:48:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  212:33  2.56% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:54:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  213:30  2.52% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:57:00 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  50    0  196M  177M sleep  214:09  2.47% arserverd

Thu Oct 23 18:58:01 BRST 2008
  7987 root      43  48    0  196M  177M cpu/3  214:14  1.80% arserverd




0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ramz_83 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36974990
This can be an issue with either of the two below:

1) The performance of the system has gone for a Toss. you need to check with your DBAs and get your Database tuned. Also, confirm that enough disk space and memory is available in the system.
If possible, please paste a copy of arerror.log that can sometimes give valuable information. It is also possible that certain threads are crashing and you should take API log and check those.

2) There can be a hardware issue with Solaris box where Remedy is installed. Check if there are some memory leaks or similar problems occurring. Also, in case you have done recent customizations, revert them.
0