Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disk space full - can I move PAGEFILE.SYS

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
5,518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell server running Windows Server 2003.   It came pre-configured with a 12GB partition for the C: drive and it's pretty much full.    I've moved the print spool to another partion to help keep the C: drive from filling up.    I've also noticed that the business application software installers recently changed the PAGEFILE.SYS file to 1.5GB, presumably to help their MS-SQL based software to run. They are unavailable to ask, so I can only presume.

Can I move the PAGEFILE.SYS to another partion to free up some disk space?  It has two physical SCSI hard drives mirrored RAID-1 with two partions ( C: and D:).  

Can I move the PAGEFILE.SYS to the D: partition and if so, what's the safest procedure to do this?

Thanks.
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:mark_goodall
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dathho earned 500 total points
ID: 22735783
To adjust your pagefile use...
System / Computer Properties -> Advanced system Properties -> Advanced Tab -> Performance Settings -> then advanced tab again. Change Virtual Settings.  

You can place some Pagefile on any partition but you'll always need some minimal amount on your system partition.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TK-77
TK-77 earned 500 total points
ID: 22735791
It's a good idea to keep the pagefile on a separate partition than the OS even if it isn't full. You will get a performance increase by doing do.

It's a fairly simple process to move the pagefile. First create a new pagefile on the D: drive (you can keep the same size). Then delete, or set to 0, the existing pagefile on the C drive.

Here's an article that goes into more detail on moving and optimizing pagefiles on Windows Server 2003.
http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/pub/a/windows/2004/04/27/pagefile.html

TK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_goodall
ID: 31506929
Excellent answer. Thanks so much!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Martyt1988
ID: 37032574
i shrank the size of the page file i hated to do this but it was the only option, i will be moving later and hopefully i can figure out what it is thats eating my drive,, thanks so much to all of you!!!
0