Solved

Cannot install because of NTLM

Posted on 2008-10-16
30
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I cannot install CRM 4.0 Server
It goes through the system requirements and tells me:
*The web sites NTAuthenticationProviders must be Negotiate,NTLM.
*The minimum required version is SQL Server 2005 SP2(9.00.3042)
*Setup failed to validate specified reporting services report server http://server/error please resubmit using a secure port.

I have followed the MS article to set the Negotiate,NTLM and I get the right response.
I use:
cscript adsutil.vbs get w3svc/1/root/NTAuthenticationProviders
and my response is:
NTAuthenticationProviders      : (STRING) "Negotiate,NTLM"

I also have installed SQL 2005 SP2 and it is not detecting it.

What could be causing this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
  • 11
  • 10
  • 6
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gregowens
gregowens earned 100 total points
ID: 22738492
Are you installing CRM in the default website or are you opting to create a new one? The adsutil.vbs script you posted is only amending the default instance (signified by the "/1/" in the script parameter). Perhaps you should try installing to a new instance on port 5555?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 200 total points
ID: 22740565
Or if there isn't anything on the Default, you can assign it a new port, THEN do the New Website option to port 80.

Is the SQL error in the SQL section or the SRS section?

Run this Query on SQL
SELECT  SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')

And see the results.  You may have to reapply SP2 to SQL AND SRS.

For SRS issue, try to open SRS from the Internet Explorer on the CRM server.  If you can't get to it without login, CRM will fail to find it also.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gregowens
ID: 22740657
Good call on SP2 for SRSS, WilyGuy - I'd overlooked the whole SQL issue when answering. I've certainly encountered this exact issue (SP2 not applied to Reporting Services) in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22763752
THanks I did a new instance and that solved that problem. Now it won't detect my SQL 2005. I installed it over the other version of SQL I had. Which ever comes standard with SBS 2003. It is running my default company site stuff. Can I remove all SQL stuff in add and remove programs and then install the 2005 version?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gregowens
ID: 22765149
Is SQL working otherwise (i.e. for your "company site stuff")?

Did you install SP2 for SQL 2005? What error message do you get and at what stage in the process do you encounter it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22765726
And what error are you getting in the Diagnostics Wizard? "Now it won't detect my SQL 2005"

Are you saying that you hit the "refresh" button, but nothing appears on the dropdown?
Or
Is there an error at the end of the installation?

You can type in the address for the SQL server.
Additionally, when you say you "did a new instance" what does that mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22772161
SQL is working, and I did install SP2 for SQL and no errors. I don't see it in the add and remove programs. If I highlight or put my mouse over the sqlbrowser.exe in the 90\shared folder I get file version
2005.90.3042.0
The error is:
The minimum required version is SQL Server 2005 SP2(9.00.3042)
I just cancel the setup and start again to try and get the same error.
I do not know what the address for the new instance. I do not know SQL so I don't know how to access the webpage or set it up. I was hoping the software would set it up for me.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22772225
Can you find the SQL Management Studio?
Can you run this query?
SELECT  SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')
and post the results.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22772260
Is this SQL Express? or whatever they are calling it these days?

0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22772339
It had express installed by default. I installed my SQL 2005 full version and then SP2 over what was there.
In the start menu under SQL Server 2005 I don't have the studio.
I have: reporting services configuration
SQL server configuration manager
SQL server error and usage reporting
SQL server surface are connection
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22772432
SQL isn't installed correctly if that is all you have.

When you installed did it indicate it was upgrading?  Did you check everything you could? (including "Desktop Tools")
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22788596
I will run the setup again later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22791789
Ok I tried the SQL setup again and there is an error:
How do I do the install from the command prompt?

Edition Change Check (Warning)
Messages
Edition Change Check
 
To change an existing instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2005 to a different edition of SQL Server 2005, you must run SQL Server 2005 Setup from the command prompt and include the SKUUPGRADE=1 parameter.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22791858
Likely you installed a SP on the current SQL.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144259(SQL.90).aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22805051
So what install do I do?
install a new stand-alone instance with all SQL Server componets
install a new stand-alone instance with instance-unaware components of SQL Server 2005
upgrade a SQL server instance to SQL Server 2005
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22807514
I'm afraid I am really at my limit for SQL installation knowledge.
My suggestion is to open another ticket exclusively in the SQL arena and indicate what you had installed, your lack of the management studio, the fact that you want to make sure all components are installed, but that you appear to have a SP installed, so you are getting that error.

Once you get SQL installed, we can keep going here (though I feel you will likely be in good shape after that).

Do you have other things IN SQL currently?

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:nmcdermaid
nmcdermaid earned 200 total points
ID: 22820056
Can you open up the services applet and verify that you have two SQL Server instances installed and running?
Can you go to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE
and see if you have sqlwb.exe in there and if so, run it.
Basically there is a lot of confusion over what you have installed.
FYI you can install 'instances' you can leave your existing SQL Express with all of your 'company stuff' running in it, then you can install another instance in parallel and just apply SP2 to it.
So really we want to work out if you actually have two instances installed or not.
The easiest solution is to install another instance rather than try and upgrade your existing one.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22823041
Services:
MSSQL$SBSMONITORING  DISABLED
MSSQL$SHAREPOINT  STARTED
MSSQLSERVER   STARTED
MSSQLServerADHelper  MANUAL NOT STARTED
SQL Server Analysis Services   STARTED
SQL Server Brower   STARTED
SQL Server Reporting Services  STARTED
SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING  MANUAL
SQLAGENT$SHAREPOINT      MANUAL
SQLSERVERAGENT   STARTED

I don't have the VVShell folder inside the 90\tools\binn folder
I searched the whole Program files folder and couldn't find a VVShell folder



0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22823403
Ok walk me through the setup.
I have started the setup and want to know what components to install?
SQL server database service
analysis services
reporting service
notification service
integration service
workstation components

Then on the next,  screen I will create a new instance called SQLCRM

Then what do I select for the service account?

I will go back to the components to install screen and wait.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22827107
I don't know specifically what CRM needs, so install them all. At the very least it would need database service.
for the service account, leave it at default for now, you can change it from the services applet later on if need be.
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22827159
Database, SRS and Workstation are the good ones to have for CRM.  If you are planning to run legacy DTS packages or SSIS packages (to integrate data) you need the Integration Services.

I haven't used Notification or Analysis, but as the man says, install them all.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22827279
You can always disable the service afterwards....
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22832641
Ok Authentication
Windows Authentication or
Mixed mode
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22832686
CRM uses either (it uses Windows)
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22871375
Ok I got past the SQL isn't installed error and just have to figure out what the reporting server is because CRM can't install untill I enter the correct path for the reporting server.
I named it SQLCRM so I typed http://server/reports$sqlcrm and that doesn't seem to work.
How can I find the correct address?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22872006
Look in IIS - Start-Run-InetMgr, go to Websites and look for ReportServer as a Virtual Directory under one of the websites.

Do you have SRS Configuration Manager in your All Programs? (and did you configure it?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 22935946
I do have ReportServer in IIS.
And I don't know what I should configure in SRS

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22935997
If you can see a virtual directory called 'ReportServer' in IIS then the URL required in SRS is probably
http://<yourcomputername>/ReportServer
 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22936026
My URL got messed up, it should be
 

http://<yourcomputername>/ReportServer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 23008980
huh? its stil messed up. Take the /ReportServer"> bit off the front.
0