?
Solved

How to determine if a CSS file has been previously registered?

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am writing a Server Custom Control and I am embedding some resources in it.  As part of the process, a CSS resource is copied to the temporary folder.  I then use the following code to register it.

string includeTemplate ="<link rel='stylesheet' text='text/css' href='{0}' />";
string includeLocation = Page.ClientScript.GetWebResourceUrl(this.GetType(), "myStylesheet _Links.css");
LiteralControl include = new LiteralControl(String.Format(includeTemplate, includeLocation));
((System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlHead)Page.Header).Controls.Add(include);

What I need to do is to determine if the file is already registered with the page.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DeHaynes
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 22735963
(if (Page[this.ClientID] == null)
{
    //not added

Page[this.ClientID] = true;
//your code  
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JunkMan
ID: 22735969
You're better off using a HtmlLink control instead of a Literal, that way you'll be able to grab it back an check if the reference has been added before or not.
        bool addIt = true;
        string styleSheet = Page.ClientScript.GetWebResourceUrl(this.GetType(), "myStylesheet _Links.css");
        foreach (Control c in Page.Header.Controls)
        {
            HtmlLink l = c as HtmlLink;
            if (null != l && styleSheet.Equals(l.Href, StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase))
            {
                addIt = false;
                break;
            }
        }
        if (addIt)
        {
            HtmlLink link = new HtmlLink();
            link.Href = styleSheet;
            link.Attributes.Add("type", "text/css");
            link.Attributes.Add("rel", "stylesheet");
            Page.Header.Controls.Add(link);
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rlh68 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22737231

    string cssHref = "myStylesheet _Links.css";
    if (!this.Page.IsClientScriptBlockRegistered(cssHref)) {
        string cssScript = "<link rel='stylesheet' text='text/css' href='" + cssHref + "' />";
        this.Page.RegisterClientScriptBlock(cssHref, cssScript);
    }
0