Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centos: How to update only one repo via yum

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-17
Hi all,

I have a few repos installed, but need to update only one repository, because other return some dependency errors.

what is a syntax to run yum only for a selected repo?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22735852
You can temp remove the .repo file from your yum.repos.d directory or edit the the repo file(s) in question and disable it.


Try yumex if you need GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 22736069
i have never seen yumex for centos 5 64 bits- only for centos 4
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matt_c earned 2000 total points
ID: 22738541
To enable a specific repo use:
 yum --disablerepo=* --enablerepo=$RepoNameHere install $Package

where $RepoNameHere is your repo name
and $Package is your package to install

0