Solved

PPTP GRE problem SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The most common cause for this is that a firewall or router between the VPN server and the VPN client is not configured to allow Generic Routing Encapsulation (GRE) packets (protocol 47). Verify that the firewalls and routers between your VPN server and the Internet allow GRE packets.
0
Comment
Question by:ICTVALUE
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22735798
Can I point you to this article?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pistolslapper earned 500 total points
ID: 22738098
I think from the information you have provided that your problem related to the fact you are not forwarding tcp port 47 to your remote access server (in your case your small business server). I would also check to make sure that you are forwarding tcp port 1723 to your ras server too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22738452
GRE is not a port but a protocol (such as tcp).   You dont need to forward GRE, just ensure that it is allowed through your firewall.

Some firewalls list this as "PPTP Passthrough".  If you can post the make and model of your firewall then we might be able to help you further.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:ICTVALUE
ID: 22755539
Hi, We are using a Cisco 520 router as firewall.  Any idea how I should enable PPTP Passthrough ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22796031
Ok. If you have an access-list on the external interface you will need to allow gre through on that.

An example would be:

access-list 100 permit gre any any log

If you can post the config of your router I can tell you exactly which access list and how to add the line in the access list.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22796045
Just noticed you have already assigned points for this even though it isnt fixed??

Can you post your Cisco config in a new question and post the link to the new question here and I will gladly take a look at it for you.  If you post it here it wont get a response.
0