?
Solved

Why can't I see my SATA hard drive in Windows XP, I see it perfectly on the BIOS and on boot up

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Why can't I see my SATA hard drive in Windows, I see it perfectly on the BIOS and on startup

It happened from one restart to the other
0
Comment
Question by:palomaetienne
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vacnet
ID: 22735869
Is your SATA HDD a new install? If so, you may need to partition and format it before windows can see it.
If it worked and now it doesn't, try checking out Device Manager to make sure nothing else is conflicting. I've seen problems like this with Virtual Drives sometimes.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22736489
1) The drive could be corrupted.

As mentioned, first try Disk manager.

If no go then I would try to put hte drive in another machine,  or an external case with USB.

The drive could be failing so you might want to run vendor diagnostics.

UBCD has most of these diagnostics and is free.

UBCD bootable CD
http://www.ubcd4win.com

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cuziyq earned 200 total points
ID: 22736932
Are you booting off this SATA drive?

If Windows is booting from another drive, and the SATA drive you cannot see should be D:, it could be that you do not have SATA drivers installed.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22738487
any updates / programs installed lately? that can be the cause
a system restore will reset it
0