Solved

What permissions are needed to enable an admin to forc check-in of a project?

Posted on 2008-10-16
13
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
[this is on my VPC development environment]

I have a project that won't check-in from Project Pro. My Queue shows it is stuck.
I have tried to go to the PWA Server Settings page to get to the Force Check-in Enterprise Objects but I don't even have a Database Admin link.

What permissions do I need to see the Force link?

Thanks,
Ken
0
Comment
Question by:kenfhenderson
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 22739483
Hi Ken,

This sounds familiar....

When you go to the Server Settings | Manage Queue page, expand the Advanced Options list and ensure that the "Cancel jobs getting enqueued" box is checked.  Then try selecting the jobs that are "stuck" and click the cancel option again.

Most of the time this will resolve the stuck problem.  

Now try forcing your check-in again.

Most of the time, this works....

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 22739832
Hi Bob,
My words may not have been clear - my original problem was that my Server Settings page didn't have a 'force check-in" link at all.  What privs are needed to make that available?
Thanks, Ken
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 22739946
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 22740632
Hi Ken,

Normally the people who take care of this task are Project Server Administrators and have been granted administrator permission within project server.  Note that we are talking about project server privileges, not system privileges.

If for some reason your operational policy/practice dictates that someone other a project server administrator should be forcing project check-ins (an unusual and potentially dangerous practice), it is possible to grant this permission to individual users (NOT a best practice) or create a custom security group and add individuals to the new group (best practice).  

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 22741880
Hi Bob,
I am logging in using the same admin account that I used to install PS2007, so I know it has plenty of privs.
In the "Manage Project Web Acces Sites\Edit Project Web Access Site" page, it lists that same NT user as being the Project Server administrator.
But when I Click on Server Settings, the page shows only Enterprise Data (with only a link to Resource Center) and Time and Task Management (with only a link to Close Tasks to Update).
I cannot find where I can make sure that that Admin account has all the right PS2007 privs.
Can you give me a "PS for Dummies" clue as to how to make sure that admin account sufficient privs to be able to force check-in of a project.
Thanks very much, Ken
Ps. this wouldn't be related to the fact that whenever I want to log into with PWA or Central Admin - I have to re-enter my username/password entries in a Windows pop-up box.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 22743646
Hi Ken,

By default, Project Server 2007 uses ONLY windows authentication.  [It is possible to configure forms authentication, but this isn't simple and isn't likely to happen without your knowing it.]

In my experience, being asked to manually provide credentials to a windows authenticated application is almost always a bad sign.  If you are logged in to the project server machine using the same credentials that were used to create the project server instance, you should A) not be challenged for further credentials and B) already be a project server administrator.

Before we go any further a couple of questions are in order.

Is this your production server or a test system?

Are you physically logging into the server or is this a remote system or virtual machine?

Is project server installed with WSS or MOSS?

Is this a one machine configuration, or more than one?

If the latter, how many systems and what is each configured to do?

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 22744185
Hi Bob,
This is a single-box dev system, running on Windows Server 2003 in a 2.5 GB RAM VPC with the host being a 3.6 GB RAM dual-core XP laptop using an ext HDD for the virt disk. (I've used VAXclusters that were not as powerful...)
PS2007 was installed with redist sharepoint services 3.0.
I am directly logging into PS using the admin account that was used to install PS.
If I have to reinstall PS2007 on a new W2K3 install - I will do all that, if required. (hopefully with a few hints from you)
Thanks for your help!
Ken
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 22747953
Hi Ken,

There are several ways to build a "dev" system.  Your choice depends largely on what it is you want to develop.

A virtual machine is definitely the way to go.  Microsoft Virtual PC is free and it works great.  I encourage you to save snapshots of your virtual machine as you put it together.  The easiest way is to just create a compressed copy with Win-Zip.  You will probably be amazed how much these rather large files compress.  The advantage is that if you make a mistake, you can simply restore the previous version.

I normally start by installing Windows Server 2003 on the virtual machine (VM).  I install the VM add-ins, configure IIS and turn off the Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Settings for administrator accounts.  I then start running Microsoft Update and keep running it until there are no more patches available.  I enable remote desktop connections and take my first system snapshot.

The easiest path to a mostly functional project server is to simply install project server and select the Basic option.  But SQL Express is limited in many ways and unless your efforts are going to be focused around the post installation use of project server, you will find that this won't suffice for long.   Its a great place to start your learning curve, but that about it.  You should never (yes I used the 'N' word, NEVER) deploy even a small production project server this way...

Another approach is to install Windows SharePoint Services.  WSS is part of your Windows Server 2003 license and it is the foundation for its high dollar big brother Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS).  Something many people over look is the fact that WSS comes with a special version of SQL server.  Most people confuse it with SQL Server Express, because it is almost exactly the same.  The key and significant difference is that this version is not have a 2GB database size limitation.  The licensing fee for MOSS is another big factor that causes many clients to choose WSS.

If you have the option to install the full version of SQL Server 2005, this is clearly the way to go.  Sooner or later you are going to want to use or try out the Data Analysis features in project server and you will need the full version to do this.  Sooner or later you are going to want to give SQL Server Reporting services a whirl and you will need the full version to do this.

Now it is time to make your first choice.  Are you going to install a full version of SQL server, or are you going to use one of the "freebies".  I normally install SQL Server 2005 as the second phase of my VM build up.  Patch it to the max and take another system snapshot.

While there are opinions vary on this point, I routinely do all of my installation and configuration work on a 'dev' VM using the system administrators account on the virtual machine.  You avoid a lot of issues when you use one privileged account for everything (system, SharePoint, SQL...).  This is something you can never do in a production environment and sooner or later you will need to deal with multiple accounts and passwords.  But my recommendation is to avoid this complication when you are first getting started.  I do not use my own user account to do this part of the work because I want to be able to vary the access it has when testing.

After installing SQL Server I move on to installing either WSS or MOSS, configure it, patch it up and take another snapshot.

At this point you are ready to perform a custom project server installation.

So before moving on you need to pick your path.  Which version of SQL?  WSS or MOSS?

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 22753456
Thanks - well put.
I used SQL 2005 and WSS.
I should have taken snap shots.  Are there any gotchas with uninstalling PS2007 or WSS?
Ken
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bobsegrest
ID: 22753562
Hi Ken,

To be honest I have had mixed results.

Remove PS2007 and then WSS.  Don't forget to clean up the SQL server before restarting.  Removing project server and SharePoint does not delete the databases that they create.

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 22753600
That makes sense.
um... any chance of doing the forced check-in of the project without doing a de-install and re-install?
Thanks much - Ken
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bobsegrest earned 500 total points
ID: 22753861
Hi Ken,

Any project server administrator should be able to do this.  All you need to do is figure out which account you made the administrator...  If not, you will need to regroup and start over.

Bob Segrest, PMP
MCITP, Microsoft Project Blackbelt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenfhenderson
ID: 31506934
It is very helpful to learn the admin part of PS2007 too.
Thanks much - Ken
0