?
Solved

Picture is supposed to be animated

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
The attached picture is supposed to be animated, but it is not working in my web page (Created in Compozer and Gimp).  Please see attached file.  I would like to know how to make it animated.  
0
Comment
Question by:blerman456
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gzzrt
ID: 22736148
The picture didn't attach, so it's hard to tell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 22736175
Did it attach now?
computers-two.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 22736187
Here is another version of it that is animated in Word when I preview it.  
J0300520.GIF
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brundo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22738495
Hi,

this one is not animated, so i started with the original from http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/clipart/results.aspx?qu=computer&sc=23#96. After download, the picture will be in your My Documents\My Pictures\Microsoft Clip Organizer folder and we can start :-)).

When you open an animated picture in GIMP, you can see its layers (animation phases) - see attached picture. If not, choose (in GIMP 2.6) Windows > Dockable DialogsLayers. If you want to see each step of animation , you can uncheck all eyes in the list, leaving only one layer visible.

When saving a picture with layers in GIF format, you will be asked what to do with layers... choose Save as animation. In the next dialog delay between animation phases can be input.

-animation-layers.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blerman456
ID: 31506945
Thanks so much
0