?
Solved

Outlook: How do you make unread emails not turn read when highlighted?

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Currently the only fix I can find for this is to turn off reading pane in office outlook 2003. But what I want to do is have my user be able to have his reading pane turned on without the unread 'black' color disappearing when he highlights it. What currently happends is he will highlight the new email and it will show up in the reading pane, and then when you move to another email it will turn to a read status.

Does anyone know how to turn this off?

thanks,
rokkyu
0
Comment
Question by:axenstarr
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Gzzrt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22736072
In Outlook, go to your options screen.  Then go to other and click on Reading Pane.  In there you can now turn off the option to mark as read when viewed in the reading pane.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22736109
There is a setting for this under the other tab in TOOLS -> OPTIONS.
You can set a time value or turn it off completely.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axenstarr
ID: 31506975
Thanks...both comments were correct, but yours was first. I knew there was a check mark somewhere...
0