Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adobe acrobat email problem

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,713 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-17
I have tried to send an adobe acrobat formatted file (pdf) by using my email program (windows mail) and the error message I get is "adobe is unable to connect to your email program".  How might I correct this problem.  The files are on my hard drive in pdf format and I am using adobe reader version 9.  Thanks in advance for your help.
capreol  
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robsantos earned 1000 total points
ID: 22736167
using Vista I assume...
Tried checking your default mail program?
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/b74eea3f-8769-428d-ab19-7a92db1637041033.mspx

1.      Open Default Programs by clicking the Start button , and then clicking Default Programs.
2.      Click Set your default programs.
3.      Under Programs, click the email program you'd like to use, and then click Set this program as default.
4.      Click OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:undyshelts
ID: 25279339
Just thought I'd put in my two cents..... The following procedure fixed this issue for me:

This applies to Internet Explorer 7 and above..

Open Internet Explorer. Go to Tools --> Internet Options --> Security. For zones Internet, Local Intranet, and Trusted Sites UNTICK "Enable Protected Mode"

Now try the "Attach to email..." link in Adobe Reader.
0