?
Solved

Setting up custom policy for XP PC

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
How can I set up an XP machine so that (a) users cannot save anything to the desktop or (b) the desktop is wiped each time the users logs off.

I have thought about this one a bit, and figured that for part B - I could use a batch script to wipe down the desktop, but am unsure on the best way to do this.

At the moment I have one account called Student and the administrator account too. I'm not fussed about the Administrator account as thats the one we use to set the policy etc... Its the student one that I don't want them saving any work to, whether it be on the desktop or in My Documents. I have already hidden the C drive in My Computer but have allowed them to use their USB sticks.

Any help anyone can offer would be great...
0
Comment
Question by:ambri5h
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SecretWeapon
ID: 22736159
Have you tried to give the student profile restricted access to the folder like read only?
Here is a article that could help you....
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?p=549#post549

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22736276
MS has a Shared computer toolkit  called steadystate made for this also, I have had good experinces with this, and does reset the profile every time.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=d077a52d-93e9-4b02-bd95-9d770ccdb431&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerGeekJsy earned 1500 total points
ID: 22739268
Hi
I did a low-budget Internet Cafe for a client with pretty much the same requirements as you.
I used Group Policy Editor (assuming the PC is Windows XP Pro), and locked down the desktop within Group Policy.  I made sure that the admin user had the GP MMC shortcut on the desktop, which made it easy to disable the lock-downs when I needed to make changes, or work on the PCs.
Hope that helps
Mark
0