Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RE: Require suggestions for a tool to format sql strings to vb.net

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello All,

I'm currently devloping vb.net asp controls and in many instances have to pass an sql string to SQL 2000/ 2005. So, for example, I'll be passing this string to an SQL database:

cSQL = "INSERT INTO aTable (f1, f2, f3,f4) VALUES ('" & cWRRNo & "','" & txtNotes.Text & "','" & "" & "','" & "1')"

I'm using Visual Web Developer to develop the code.

However, as anyone knows who has had to format many of these strings, it can be long and frustrating work to correctly format the string.

Is there a software tool I can use to ease this formatting? I also use Visual Studio 2005, but can't see any utilities in there.

Any help gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:smileyMiles
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 22736642
have you tried string.format?

cSQL = string.format("INSERT INTO aTable (f1, f2, f3,f4) VALUES ('{0}', '{1}', '', 1)",  cWRRNo, txtNotes.Text)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smileyMiles
ID: 22736880
No I didn't think to try that!

Good solution, makes life a lot easier :-)

Thanks a lot for the response.

Miles
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22746254
And you have not added that you have to escape all apostrophe's...

How about instead doing like most professional software developers and use parametized queries or better still Stored Procedures and skip all that mess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smileyMiles
ID: 22754892
It is a mess to format strings correctly, that is for sure. However, I don't see how using SP's can help?
0