Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get os user name inside row level trigger

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a trigger on a table and I want to capture the os user who updates a field in that table. How can I do that on a row level trigger?
0
Comment
Question by:PopoDi
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1200 total points
ID: 22737363

Try:

SELECT SYS_CONTEXT ('USERENV', 'OS_USER') INTO OSUSER FROM DUAL;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:sujith80
sujith80 earned 800 total points
ID: 22737400
The following code can get you the username in cases where the database connection is made directly through a client tool. But if your application web based/uses a connection pool or something like that; then this query will return the os user that has started the respective service.

declare
 l_usr varchar2(20);
begin
 l_usr := sys_context('userenv', 'os_user');
 dbms_output.put_line(l_usr);
end;
/

Bottom line: If the idea is to track the application users who has made the changes; you must use more complex techniques like the supplied package dbms_application_info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PopoDi
ID: 31506950
Thank you guys, I wish I could give 500 to each, but I split them based on the order they came in.
0