?
Solved

I need to install only the client network utility for SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to install ONLY the client network utility for SQL Server 2005. Any suggestions as to which .cab file to use or a faster way to install this instead of starting the installation from the SQLTOOLS cd-2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itxtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22739462
Do not think so,  there is a command line and/or unattended mode, but the install CD is the easiest by far - just need to start with the second CD though - and if it doesn't auto start then browse to and click on "splash.html" and you should be fine from there - just make sure you select the options (might need to expand the selecitions) that you actually need / want.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 22740087
Are you referring to the Microsoft SQL Server Native Client?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/data/aa937733.aspx


You can pull down the MSI and do a transform package for a silent install. Then put it on the network with a vbScript to load it.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=50b97994-8453-4998-8226-fa42ec403d17&DisplayLang=en
0