Solved

when i do fullscreen flash why does the flash movie align in the left side of the browser?

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi
I am using this code to do fullscreen flash but whenever its fullscreen the flash align in the left side of the browser
i really dont get it why??
//Don't scale the movie when the stage size changes
Stage.scaleMode="noScale";
//Align the stage to the top left
Stage.align = "TL";
//Function to toggle between fullscreen and normal size
//the toggle fullscreen button calls this function when pressed
function toggleFullScreen(){
	//if normal size, go to fullscreen, else go to normal size
	if(Stage["displayState"]=="normal"){
		Stage["displayState"]="fullScreen";
	}else{
		Stage["displayState"]="normal";
	}
}
//Create a listener for each time the Stage is resized
var resizeListener:Object = new Object();
//Called each time the stage is resized
resizeListener.onResize = function () {
	//Move the button to the center of the screen
	toggleFullScreenButton._x=Stage.width/2;
	toggleFullScreenButton._y=Stage.height/2;
}
//Add the listener to Stage
Stage.addListener(resizeListener);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:skilleddesigner
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 22737417
The line 4 says you want to align the movie to the top left corner...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MattKenefick
ID: 22737559
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skilleddesigner
ID: 22738640
How can i made it totally center align??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skilleddesigner
ID: 22739300
How can i make it vertically and horizontally center align??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MattKenefick earned 500 total points
ID: 22740606
"C"
Or just remove the line
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:skilleddesigner
ID: 22740947
i tried removing the line or i did tried putting "C"
but both the way it align bottom left of the screen
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:skilleddesigner
ID: 31506977
thanks
0