?
Solved

Group Policy Computer configurations

Posted on 2008-10-16
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a few PC that are taking a while to boot up. Once you login the Computer configuration takes about 3 minutes to complete. So I removed the computer configuration group policy and rebooted the PC several times and it still takes for ever to complete the computer configurations. The desktop is Windows XP and the DC is Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:ijmo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:osmystatocny
ID: 22736499
I don't think that's a problem of GPO. Don't they just have huge profiles and it takes some time to roam them across?
Check in AD if there is a UNC path to their roaming profile and if it is, check the size of it. If the users got heaps of stuff you should think about redirecting my documents folder via GPO.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lasmith05
ID: 22736578
Is your login hanging on Applying Computer Settings? I would check to see if your AD server is the first and only DNS server on your client machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ijmo
ID: 22736856
We are not using Roaming profiles.

We were using to DNS servers so I changed the PC to use the AD server as the DNS and had the same issue.

I didn't describe the problem correctly the first. After you log in it stalls on "applying computer settings..." for 3 minutes
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
lasmith05 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22736875
Check your DNS server configuration. It might not configured properly to resolve hosts record. Open the DNS console. See that you have a zone with the same name as your AD domain . Ck that within it you have the 4 SRV record folders.(_msdcs, _sites, _TCP,& _UPD )They must exist.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lasmith05
ID: 22736881
0