?
Solved

What causes this and how can I regain the space.  Running Vista Ultimate

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Harddrive space is shown as being almost completely used.  When I run PC Doctor, the following message is received  "Specified files left unscanned due to access restrictions".  This space allocated is 16GB yet none of it is utilized.
0
Comment
Question by:ajcia
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1500 total points
ID: 22736576
Could be the vista system restore is eating up some of your hard drive space
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=2262&page=7
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsonnenvzla2
ID: 22736753
Use Vista's disk space recovery tool (Properties on C: for example) after the initial screen youd have to chose "Free space from all users" then select "System Restore and snapshots" . There you can delete all snapshots till the last one.
On the other hand, you may select exclude files from your scanner options
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22738402
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Whittle
ID: 34182108
In my case I had 350GB that it left un-scanned and only 1GB left! Windows Explorer confirmed that I had only 1GB left.

I couldn't get any of the solutions above to work, but re-booting fixed it and the 350GB reappeared.

(Vista Ultimate)
0