Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ModalPopUpExtender Login Control disappears for failed login

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This is my first post so I am sorry if I forgot some needed information:
We are using a ModalPopUpExtender to render our asp.net (Visual Basic) Login Control.  

When someone submits incorrect login information the popup modal disappears.  It should remain and show an authentication failed message.

0
Comment
Question by:showinggray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 22738765
Hi,

Can You please post the code? Both the relevant markup and code behind would be helpful.

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jinn_hnnl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22739084
There is a trick that you put an UpdatePanel inside the modalPopup, but then it requires pretty much another tricky step.

What you can do best is, after the page is postback and in the login function return false, this happens on server side. -> Inside that Login Button Click, when it's failed: open again the ModalPopup using .Show();

On your cs page (server side):

lblValid.Text = "Unable to authenticate user";
ModalPopupExtender mp = Page.FindControl("modalID") as ModalPopupExtender;
if(mp != null)
   mp.Show();

Hope this help


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:showinggray
ID: 31506995
Thank you so much.    You pointed me in the right direction.   The mp.show() in a conditional in the pageLoad() in the site.mastser worked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
ID: 22741115
I am glad to help ^^
Hope you find the best place to trigger the Show() and doesn't  interfere the rest of the page ^^

JINN
0