Solved

Looking for a Skype network appliance that allows me to use my analog phone

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am looking at switching from Vonage to Skype, but I can't find a network appliance that connects directly on the network and provides a standard analog RJ11 output.  (For example, my Vonage appliance is a small box ~$50 that has a power connection, RJ45 connection, and 2 RJ11 outputs).  

All that I've been able to find is stuff that runs on your computer, stuff that connects to your computer, or proprietary phones.

Do these appliances exist for Skype?  If so, what is there?
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michote earned 500 total points
ID: 22737019
No such device, skype is proprietary protocol so normal devices that do sip a la vonage do not exist.

The closest you'll get is the phones they sell on their page:

http://accessories.skype.com/DRHM/servlet/ControllerServlet?Action=DisplayCategoryProductListPage&SiteID=skypeeu&Locale=en_GB&Env=BASE&categoryID=10361800&parentCategoryID=10361800

Some of them are quite good since they can store member names (in the case the user has no number) so I guess they are an even better solution than a regular phone.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22737320
Saw this on D-Link's site when I was looking for something else just yesterday. So, thank serendipity. :-)

http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=466
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22737337
Oh, and you can connect USB devices to many routers without needing to leave a computer turned on all the time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michote
ID: 22737349
The Darr247 is a USB solution not a network. So it does require a computer for it to work. Because it is USB is not only used for power, but to get a pass through of the network connection. Many of the skype phone I suggested do this also, and they need the skype program to be running.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22737869
> So it does require a computer for it to work.

I own 2 different routers that accept USB devices without needing them to be plugged into any computer, and they do more than just supply power to them - they connect them to the network (and that's not even counting the 3 multi-function USB device servers). So I'm sorry, but you're wrong about USB devices requiring a computer to connect to the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 22741744
Thank you both, but I really am looking for a device to directly attach on the network and it sounds like that just doesn't exist.  

While you may not agree with me, here's my reason for steering clear of the USB via router solution: USB devices rely upon another device for network connectivity.  Even if it's not a computer, it's one more device that has to be purchased and maintained - and there are typically more issues connecting a USB device via a router than with a network appliance specifically designed to be a network node.  There is also typically less documentation and support for doing so.
0