Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Generate an image and thumbnail of powerpoint slides using CFMX?

Posted on 2008-10-16
10
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to know if it is possible to upload a Powerpoint file and convert each slide to a jpg?  Any examples?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22740783
CF can't do this... It might be possible using some of the commercial tools available using cfexecute but it would depend if the tool can accept command line args..

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 22740883
is it possible to use cfdocument to convert the .ppt file to a pdf, then from there export each slide as an image?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22741073
you might be able to use PPTUtils

http://coldfusion.dzone.com/news/coldfusion-java-easy-rapid-pow

to convert the ppt to html and then use cfdocument to create the pdf however i don't think there's a way to get cfimage to do anything with a pdf
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 22744561
It is extremely easy to save PowerPoint slides as images.
See: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=export+powerpoint+slides+to+jpg
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22744630
it is -not- easy for CFMX to do it however (which is the question)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffmace
ID: 22744666
Sid, I thought there was a feature in CFPDF that would export each page as an image..  I am lookint at the pptutils now to see how that works.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 22744769
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 2000 total points
ID: 22744868
I saw that link as well.

tonic systems has been borged by google and they are not selling the product any more

 the aspose.slides prog does appear to support export to images however...

it's only available in a .net version (at least the free trial) which means that CF8 would be required and it's 900 bucks so that's an issue...

"I thought there was a feature in CFPDF that would export each page as an image.."

you're right... http://cfpdf.blogspot.com/2007/06/thumbnail-images.html

and I guess you could use scale = "100" to generate a fullsize "thumbnail"

(didn't say it was impossible...just not easy ;)


0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22744900
Glenna
see comment #22741073 above

0