?
Solved

How do I change my blog domain without damaging traffic and page rank?

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to change my blog domain from a sub-domain  (blog.domain.com) to www.domain.com - but want to make sure I do it without damaging traffic or losing subscribers. I am assuming that once I have all of the files moved as needed, I can redirect blog.domain.com to www.domain.com with a 301 redirect. I also plan to start using a static home page (as Wordpress allows) at www.domain.com, so the blog would actually be at www.domain.com/blog going forward. Is a 301 redirect enough to send blog.domain.com/post (for example) to www.domain.com/blog/post, or is there more I need to be thinking of here? What traffic impact can I expect? I have a decent amount of traffic and subscribers, so I just want to make sure I am thinking through this fully before making the change.
0
Comment
Question by:carrboro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thebradnetwork earned 375 total points
ID: 22737824
I would have the side avalible in 2 places... blog.domain.com and www.domain.com and just make sure that they both go to the same site. If you have solid metadata eventually google and other search engines will pick up the change. Over time I would remove he unwanted subdomain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 22750816
Have the www.domain.com forward to the blog.domain.com.  You can set this up with your host OR in your html file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22763037
It should effect your rankings if its the same site. If it was me I would do a simple redirect in HTML so that if someone goes to blog.domain.com it forwards them to www.domain.com. As long as your metadata is the same and the website is the same it shouldnt hurt your search engine rankings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carrboro
ID: 31507007
Explaining what you mean by "solid metadata" would be helpful. I'm not entirely certain why metadata would matter all that much in this.
0