?
Solved

How do I change the payee name?

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I've got a payee name that comes in as 1420 Main St when I connect to my bank and download the information. How do I set it so that when it downloads that info, it will say the name of the Store rather than the address.

Also, I thought MS Money got rid of numbers when downloading. I'm still showing STARBUCKS 12342 UASD when it downloads.
0
Comment
Question by:Takamine334
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 22743028
Well I could be talking out of turn here, but the payee name will match whatever you see on your online statement. So if your statement says 1420 Main st and not starbucks, then thats what you'll get. So maybe ask that store why they show the address and not the store name.
As to your second question .. I don't know!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barnesd1
ID: 23461046
One thing you can do for repeated transactions of the same amount is make them recurring so that they appear in the Bills section.  Then magically whatever the line onstatement says, the Payee will appear as the name you setup in the Bills dialog in Money.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdymahal earned 2000 total points
ID: 24490710
Go to Tools -> Settings, click Online service settings

Make sure that the "Replace downloaded payee names with user-altered names when available" checkbox is checked.

When you download that transaction that has a payee of "1420 Main St", edit the desired Payee name. The next time you download a transaction with the same payee name, Money will automatically put your desired payee name.
0