Solved

My Computer takes 3 minutes to open and for drives to appear

Posted on 2008-10-16
14
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When an end user clicks on and opens up My Computer it takes approximately 3-5 minutes for the contents of My Computer to show up.  Windows 2003 Domain with 6 sites and using DFS.
0
Comment
Question by:JoePiazza
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simeonf earned 100 total points
ID: 22737364
Hi Joe,

Try unmapping all drives via net use * /d for a start (take note of mappings in case you need to readd them!). Then remap and make sure all are available - if explorer is trying to check persistent mappings this can cause big delays on open.

Cheers,
Simeon
net use * /d

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 22737739
Slow browsing for files is often related to Windows searching for old links that no longer exist. Finding these can sometimes be a bit time consuming. A few places to look:
-Network places. Look for links/connections that no longer exist.
  (I prefer to also turn off "automatically search for network folders and printers". Locate by going to the menu bar of my computer | tools | folder options | View | fist item)
-My computer. Look for mapped drives that are disconnected.
-Start menu "recent Documents". To clear; right click on task bar and choose properties | start menu tab | customize | advanced | clear list
-If the Word or Excel applications are slow opening the files from the menu, clear the recent document list within the application. To do so in Word; open the application | on the menu bar choose  tools | options | general | un-check "recently used file list | choose OK to apply | then you can go back in and re-enable. Excel is similar.

Other items that may help:
-On the explorer menu bar choose tools | folder options | view | un-check "show pop-up description for folder and desktop items"
-It has also been suggested choosing "use Windows classic folders" on the general tab can help, but I have never found that to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoePiazza
ID: 22739342
I forgot to mention the computers are members of a 2003 Domain and my drive mappings come from the logon bat script.  In the script, I have it delete all mapped drives and then remap them via net use at each logon/off.  I am using DFS shares across a WAN link (singlemode dark fiber) that is a 1GB link.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 100 total points
ID: 22740327
Hello JoePiazza,
      Make sure that DNS server entered in preferred DNS server in TCP/IP properties of clients works correctly. Check your server's DNS logs. Sometimes simply restarting the server resolves this. Are you using roaming profiles?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoePiazza
ID: 22741736
I just double checked my DHCP settings for my DNS options and my Primary DNS is set to my Local Domain Controller on my lan and my secondary DNS is a Domain Controller at my central site across a WAN link.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoePiazza
ID: 22746827
also,  not using roaming profiles...
any thoughts?
thanks
joe
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22746847
>>"In the script, I have it delete all mapped drives "
As mentioned it is not just disconnected mapped drives, but remembered locations such as My Network Places, and recent files, that are no longer available. Windows searches for these and times out after a period of time when it doesn't locate them. Have you checked all of those locations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoePiazza
ID: 22754723
I can set a GPO to not search remembered places etc correct?  If so do you know the location of the GPO setting?

Thanks

joe
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 22754762
There may be others, but the only two I am aware of are as follows:
=>Administrative Templates\Desktop\Do not add shares of recently opened documents to My Network Places

=>Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer\No Entire Network in My Network Places

The first is self explanatory, and the second prevents saving or displaying links to non-domain/workgroup computers, such as on a laptop that visits other sites or home and has been connected to a share that is no longer present.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoePiazza
ID: 22754925
Ok thats what I thought,  I have those disabled already in the users GPO.
It seems to be sporadic as well so I dont believe it to be a DNS issue...  
Any other suggestions?

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22754940
No I am afraid not. I am sure it is frustrating for users.
The only other time I have seen it is specifically with Auto-CAD files. That is not the case is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoePiazza
ID: 22768471
No I am not using Auto-CAD.  I did find in a search on line something pertaing to Printer drivers and certain model HP printers but I am not using those specific HP printers listed but I am using HP printers on the network.  This did not start to happen until I started using DFS for network shares and home folders paths.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 22768789
Sounds like it may be a DFS (or DNS) configuration issue, but I am not sure where you would start to look.
Running NetDiag on one of the problematic PC's might help to point out any connection or lookup issues.
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/Diag-FAQ.htm#q1
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22782318
Thanks JoePiazza. I hope you were able to resolve.
Cheers !
--Rob
0