Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zone Alarm Detecting Suspicious Behaivor

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hey Experts,

Zone Alarm is detecting the following file as malicious software: WINDOWS-KB890830-V2.3-DELTA located in the following path:

C:\WINDOWS\SOFTWAREDISTRIBUTION\Download\Install

the file is trying to gain access to file mrtstub.exe located under

C:\5855c9dbc29d14d68b

Does someone knows something about it?? any info about this file, thks!!

R
0
Comment
Question by:esquivelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shadow5599 earned 750 total points
ID: 22737239
It appears to be part of Microsoft Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool and according to the MS article that would be the latest version. It may be trying to contact MS for updates and your firewall is catching it.

There are also viruses using that file name but generally they show up in random places such at the root of C or even other partitions. Judging by the location of yours, within a update folder, it seems safe. The key word here is "seems" so a continued blocking of it until such time as you can deem it perfectly safe is in order.

Another option is to download the official MS file from the link given below:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ad724ae0-e72d-4f54-9ab3-75b8eb148356&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 22747366
According to this:

http://virscan.org/report/371dcb52e35ef3cc5de44a4620c65307.html

39 seperate av scan software apps. reported WINDOWS-KB890830-V2.3-DELTA as being clean.
So why is ZoneAlarm flagging it?
For peace of mind, you might try an online av scan:

http://www.bitdefender.com/scan8/ie.html
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/uk/

Good luck!!
+

0