?
Solved

blocking port 22 to a server on a procurve 5412zl switch

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a HP procurve 5412zl switch and I'm wanting to block access to TCP port #22 for all subnets but 10.1.1.0 but i'm having no luck. I've been trying an extended access control list but I can only seem to block the port going out from the server. I'm needing to block port access into the server.

Can I block ports this way and how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:shook1981
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22738025
Would probably be easier to configure the firewall on the server for this purpose.
What kind of box are you using? Is iptables installed? running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shook1981
ID: 22740546
I have my reasons why I want to know how/if the switch can do this. I know how to block outgoing traffic just not the incoming
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Adraenyse earned 2000 total points
ID: 24445936
Blocking inbound ports requires that you filter the source port to be larger than 1023 and the destination as 22. The source port will not be 22.

Your better bet is to write the ACL so that it accepts >1023 as source and 22 as destination where the source IP is 10.1.1.0 and then deny all other sources.
0