Solved

Distribution group in Server (2003 STD)

Posted on 2008-10-16
10
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have created a new group for our supervisors and it shows up OK on the Server, but it does not show in To: in Outlook when users are trying to send the email.
0
Comment
Question by:cancon2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22737856
is outlook running in cached mode?
it takes upto 24 hours for the changes to replicate and then show up in the GAL in cached mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 500 total points
ID: 22738266
Hi cancon2,

It should show immediately after being created. What steps did you take to create it? In AD as a new Universal Distribution group?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 22738774
It might take some time before the group shows up in the GAL. Assuming you run Exchange 2003, there's something called RUS that has to do some stuff before the group shows up. Running Outlook in cached mode also slows things down. Give it some time and it will show up in GAL. Meanwhile, check if you can send mails to the DL using its SMTP address. If you can, then everything is fine.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:cancon2
ID: 22740938
II just created a distribution group in Exchange; I suppose I should have created a security group.
I am not sure what the difference is, but I will try to change it and see what happens&.

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22741594
Try creating a distibution group in AD. Add the members and voila!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cancon2
ID: 22741652
What do you mean by AD?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WimDL
ID: 22741876
AD as in Active Directory. The main difference between a security and a distribution group is that you can give permissions to a security group (for file access for example)  but not to a distribution group. Both can be mail-enabled however, so as far as Exchange is concerned, there is no difference between the two.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cancon2
ID: 22742068
How do I "mail-enable" the group?
Here is how I added the group. I was in a Server which runs Exchange, in Active directory and when I created the group, I thick on Global and Distribution that was it.
The group shows OK all the members I have added, but the group does not show when we want to send mail in Outlook.
I am sorry if I am annoying you with these, but Exchange Server is a new baby thrown in my lap, I am to support it and almost have no clue what I am doing. Thank God so far, everything run just fine& (other than I dont know how to add a group to exchange server)
I am signed up for Exchange course in November, until then I need some help badly&. (Obviously&)
Thanks,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22752385
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jjreese
ID: 22752387
and here for doing it in Active Directory - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782431.aspx
 
0