Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending an email with HTML

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
What's the HTML I need in order to send an email when the user clicks in the email address on my page?

newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TK-77 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22737766
mailto:abc@something.com

TK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22737772
Sorry...didn't quite finish that last post. That would be the hyperlink if your email address was abc@something.com. Obviously, you would replace that with whatever email address you want to use. : )

TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 22737779
Does it need to be enclosed in a tab?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:thebradnetwork
thebradnetwork earned 1000 total points
ID: 22738320
Put that in your HTML editor and edit the mailto as needed. Here is a reference. They have more info on mailto links towards the bottom.
http://www.w3schools.com/HTML/html_links.asp
<html>
 
<body>
 
<p>
This is a mail link:
<a href="mailto:thebradnetwork@www.com">
Send Mail</a>
</p>
 
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0