Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I'm trying to do system restore while booted up in Bart PE

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to do a system restore. I made a boot disk with bart pe, and I'm up with it but now how can I do a system restore?
0
Comment
Question by:jodyfaison
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22738374
Do you have the XP install cd?  then try this :
http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1167895,00.html 
it is nearly the same with Bart pe - navigate to the folder..
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 22742655
Another option is to use System Restore from Recovery Toolkit CD. See my write-up at:

Perform a System Restore rollback on a non-bootable Windows XP computer - The Winhelponline Blog:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/perform-system-restore-rollback-on-non-bootable-xp-computer/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22742818
nice website - AND dated articles - congrats sramesh2k ! appreciated !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 22742905
Thank you, nobus :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 22745083
thank you, I'm just getting back to the machine. I'll check the site and get back here this evening. thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 22765423
oh boy Internets been out, thanks for your patience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 31507037
yup that got it
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22766180
no problem - you're welcome!
0