Solved

Radio buttons clearing after saving form. Also need to allow one radio button choice from group of 3

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

Request some help on lotus notes radio buttons. There  are  3 radio buttons per row and a total of 13 rows. ( See attached)

 I have two  issues.
1. Enforce user to only choose one radio button from the three radio buttons in any particular row.
2. Radio buttons seem to change state when selecting radio buttons on other rows. i.e you select a radio button on row one, move down to the next row select the radio button from row two  and the previous selected radio button from row one Occasionally dissappears.


Lotus-help.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ianmcalder
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Is this Notes or browser??

Your point 2 seems strange to me. Most likely you have either default formulas that are wrong, or Input Translation formulas, and/or you activate a Refresh fields on keyword change that results in a faulty calculation.  I suppose you created the first field and then copied/pasted it to the other lines? To be handled with care... ;-)

Some tips:
- in calculations, you can use @ThisField to refer to the current field
- and @ThisValue to get the current field's value

If you use those two, you can normally copy/paste fields
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Oh, and point 1 is implicit in the Notes client: use just ONE field per line, let it have 3 possible values. The user can only select one button.

If you want to show your buttons like you did above, still in the Notes client of course, you might try to set the colour of a field to white-on-white, and values of 1, 2 and 3, so only a minimum of space will be taken.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
If it's for a browser, you'd have to handle the lot with JavaScript. Not easy at all...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
In HTML: radio buttons are behaving like they are in the same group if they have the same ID.

Can you send a source of the generated web page?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ianmcalder
Comment Utility
OK thanks,

Nearly  there if  I can Ilose the label of the RADIO buttons i.e I need three radio buttons but not the labels for each choice.

Also added a second screen shot to help.
Thanks
Radio-Buttons.jpg
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Again, Notes or Web?? Judging from the image you posted it's Notes, but I'm not sure.

If it's indeed Notes, you won't be able to get rid of the labels completely. Do like I suggested before:
- in the Field Properties box:
- labels 1,2 and 3 are OK
- don't use inset as a Border style, set it to None (as for Question 1)
- set the colour to white on white (foreground = background, hence invisible)
- I assume you already set it to 3 columns wide, which is OK
- now use the Spacing Across property to produce a wider display, e.g. set it to 300%
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ianmcalder
Comment Utility
Thanks Sjef, all sorted now
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
Comment Utility
Ian,
please make sure you carefully read experts' comments and (promptly) answer the questions they ask you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi397


Thank you,
Mb¤
0