?
Solved

How does Outlook start up automatically

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When logging into XP on a SBS 2003 domain - outlook starts up automatically - I guess this is in the policy somewhere. How does this happen and how do I stop it on individual pc's ? Part of MCSE I guess.
0
Comment
Question by:Gregopsg
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22738568
I wouls assume that either your group policy is setting the profile at startup which would open Outlook or possible a script is copying the shortcut to the startup folder which launces outlook at startup.

To remove this you would need to find out how it is hapening.

Hope this helps.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
waynewilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 22739430
On the PC, click Start>Run and type in msconfig

On the startup tab look for outlook.exe and untick it.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gregopsg
ID: 31507043
As easy as that..
0