Solved

catalyst 3548 VLAN administratively down

Posted on 2008-10-16
10
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-17
i have catalyst 3548 switch
i want to do vlan and do routing between vlan

i created some vlan's and run command sh vlan int brief

it shows the default vlan is up, and the 2 new vlans status : administratively down

why is that?
what are the possibilities that i can do vlan routing from this switch, i have router 1701 if needed, but it has ethernet port, not fast ethernet
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22737870
1701 has fast ethernet,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22738013
Are there any port embers of the new vlans?

Could you please post your config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22738058
interface VLAN10
ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.128
no ip directed-broadcast
no ip route-cache
shutdown

interface VLAN20
ip address 10.10.20.1 255.255.255.252
no ip directed-broadcast
no ip route-cache
shutdown


i did run the  command no shutdown
but the interface didnt come up
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22738075
1    default                          active    Fa0/1, Fa0/4, Fa0/5, Fa0/6,
                                                Fa0/7, Fa0/8, Fa0/9, Fa0/10,
                                                Fa0/11, Fa0/12, Fa0/13, Fa0/14,
                                                Fa0/15, Fa0/16, Fa0/17, Fa0/18,
                                                Fa0/19, Fa0/20, Fa0/21, Fa0/22,
                                                Fa0/23, Fa0/24, Fa0/25, Fa0/26,
                                                Fa0/27, Fa0/28, Fa0/29, Fa0/30,
                                                Fa0/31, Fa0/32, Fa0/33, Fa0/34,
                                                Fa0/35, Fa0/36, Fa0/37, Fa0/38,
                                                Fa0/39, Fa0/40, Fa0/41, Fa0/42,
                                                Fa0/43, Fa0/44, Fa0/45, Fa0/46,
                                                Fa0/47, Fa0/48, Gi0/1, Gi0/2
10   INTERNET                         active
20   DMZ                              active    Fa0/2, Fa0/3




sh runing config

interface VLAN1
 ip address 10.10.0.1 255.255.255.128
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
!
interface VLAN10
 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.252
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
interface VLAN20
 ip address 10.10.20.1 255.255.255.252
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22738076
Could you please post the entire config?
Do you have any ports as members of that Vlan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22738095
yes, vlan 20 port 2 and 3 is assigned



Current configuration:
!
version 12.0
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
!
hostname Switch
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
ip subnet-zero
no ip domain-lookup
!
!
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
!
interface FastEthernet0/2
 switchport access vlan 20
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
 switchport access vlan 20
!
interface FastEthernet0/4
!
interface FastEthernet0/5
!
interface FastEthernet0/6
!
interface FastEthernet0/7
!
interface FastEthernet0/8
!
interface FastEthernet0/9
!
interface FastEthernet0/10
!
interface FastEthernet0/11
!
interface FastEthernet0/12
!
interface FastEthernet0/13
!
interface FastEthernet0/14
!
interface FastEthernet0/15
!
interface FastEthernet0/16
!
interface FastEthernet0/17
!
interface FastEthernet0/18
!
interface FastEthernet0/19
!
interface FastEthernet0/20
!
interface FastEthernet0/21
!
interface FastEthernet0/22
!
interface FastEthernet0/23
!
interface FastEthernet0/24
!
interface FastEthernet0/25

interface FastEthernet0/26
!
interface FastEthernet0/27
!
interface FastEthernet0/28
!
interface FastEthernet0/29
!
interface FastEthernet0/30
!
interface FastEthernet0/31
!
interface FastEthernet0/32
!
interface FastEthernet0/33
!
interface FastEthernet0/34
!
interface FastEthernet0/35
!
interface FastEthernet0/36
!
interface FastEthernet0/37
!
interface FastEthernet0/38
!
interface FastEthernet0/39
!
interface FastEthernet0/40
!
interface FastEthernet0/41
!
interface FastEthernet0/42
!
interface FastEthernet0/43

interface VLAN1
 ip address 10.10.0.1 255.255.255.128
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
!
interface VLAN10
 ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.252
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown
!
interface VLAN20
 ip address 10.10.20.1 255.255.255.252
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
 shutdown


Switch#sh ip int brief
Interface                  IP-Address      OK? Method Status                Prot
ocol
VLAN1                      10.10.0.1       YES NVRAM  up                    up

VLAN10                     10.10.10.1      YES NVRAM  administratively down down

VLAN20                     10.10.20.1      YES NVRAM  administratively down down

FastEthernet0/1            unassigned      YES unset  up                    up

FastEthernet0/2            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

FastEthernet0/3            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

FastEthernet0/4            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

FastEthernet0/5            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

FastEthernet0/6            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

FastEthernet0/7            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down

FastEthernet0/8            unassigned      YES unset  down                  down
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22738208
do no shut to vlan and add command ip routing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 22738218
i did no shut in vlan interface
but it doesnt help

and ip route doesnt work, it says invalid input
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 22740162
The 3548 is a layer 2 switch. Only one VLAN interface can up at any time. So if you "no shut" the VLAN 10 interface, the VLAN 1 interface will automatically shutdown.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 22741249
Agree with Donjohnston. The 3548 is not capable of routing between vlans and only one layer3 vlan interface can be enabled at any one time. The sole purpose of a L3 vlan interface on this switch is to manage the switch itself.


0