Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't Encapsulate ISL in configuration for VLANs

Posted on 2008-10-16
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a 3745 router (IOS = 12.2 (13)T that is not functioning and I have a 3725 (IOS = 12.2. (8)T5) which I am configuring to replace the 3745.  When I configure a VLAN on the interface the encapsulate command returns an invalid character error. I can only guess after many retries that the problem lies with the difference in the IOS versions since the encapsulation works with the 3745.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stancrfc
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22738034
Could you please cut and paste the exact command you are trying to implement and the error associated?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
packetguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22738801
I don't believe the 3725 supports ISL. Cisco phased that out of its products years ago, due to the interaction problems I caused with the nonproprietary 802.1Q encapsulation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 22742813
I would just just dot1q as there isn't much difference. If you require all frames to be tagged you can use the vlan dot1q tag native command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stancrfc
ID: 31507045
I found that I had the wrong feature set for ISL
0