Solved

.htaccess problem in https

Posted on 2008-10-16
10
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have setup https on my website.  by using this code

RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} !^443$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

i want to redirect this page to not https .

https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php
to
http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php



i have also another page to not g oto https ..just http . so what will be its rule ?
0
Comment
Question by:jamie_2008
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 22738988
> i have also another page to not g oto https ..just http . so what will be its rule ?
Add anoter condition to the first rule in order to prevent a redirect to https
RewriteEngine on

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =off

# exclude /cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]
 

# https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php --> http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php 

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/cv_list\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
ID: 22740803
@caterham_www:

what if i want to add 2 more url's to exclude ?

above is working fine for 1 url

thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 22744921
Just add more conditions like
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =off

# exclude /cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/other_url-path

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/an_other_one

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22745704
> i want to redirect this page to not https
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !/cv_database/cv_list.php$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
ID: 22746554
i added in this way ..but not worked ..

it says ..redirect loop ..so it will not complete
RewriteEngine on

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =off

# exclude /cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/free_cv_database.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_distribution/cv_sending.php

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

 

# https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php --> http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php 

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/cv_list\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/free_cv_database\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

RewriteRule ^(cv_distribution/cv_sending\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
ID: 22746570
this is my all .htaccess file ... please look at that
# -FrontPage-
 

IndexIgnore .htaccess */.??* *~ *# */HEADER* */README* */_vti*

RewriteEngine On

RewriteRule ^cv_broadcasting\.html$ /cv_broadcasting.php
 

RewriteEngine on

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =off

# exclude /cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/free_cv_database.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_distribution/cv_sending.php

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

 

# https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php --> http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php 

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/cv_list\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

#RewriteRule ^(cv_database/free_cv_database\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

#RewriteRule ^(cv_distribution/cv_sending\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]
 

#RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} !^443$
 

#RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]
 

AddType x-mapp-php5 .php
 
 

ErrorDocument 400 error400.html

ErrorDocument 403 error403.html

ErrorDocument 404 error404.html

ErrorDocument 500 error500.html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 22747617
change the last one into
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/cv_(list|database|sending)\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
ID: 22747765
i have 2 files in a cv_database folder and one in cv_distribution folder .


RewriteEngine on

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =off

# exclude /cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/cv_list.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_database/free_cv_database.php

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !=/cv_distribution/cv_sending.php

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

 

# https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php --> http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php 

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/cv_list\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/free_cv_database\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

RewriteRule ^(cv_distribution/cv_sending\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jamie_2008
ID: 22747784
hey
      its working ....i made the change ..below is the code

but can  u tell me why following was not working ?

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/cv_list\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]
RewriteRule ^(cv_database/free_cv_database\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]
RewriteRule ^(cv_distribution/cv_sending\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

RewriteRule ^(cv_(database|distribution)/cv_(list|database|sending)\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L] 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 500 total points
ID: 22747785
ah, so
[....]
 

# https://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php --> http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/cv_database/cv_list.php 

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on

RewriteRule ^(cv_database/(free_cv_database|cv_list)\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R,L]

RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on

RewriteRule ^(cv_distribution/cv_sending\.php)$ http://www.cvbroadcaster.com/$1 [R]

Open in new window

0