Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression question

Posted on 2008-10-16
7
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to obtain a Regular expression pattern which will do the following-
Given an input string, return true if it contains the words APPLE and/or ORANGE but not the word MANGO. The words may appear in any order in the string.

Example:
Input : " I like APPLE and MANGO"        Output : False
Input : "I like APPLE and ORANGE"        Output : True
Input : "I like ORANGE"                          Output : True
Input : "I like MANGO"                           Output : False
0
Comment
Question by:CuteBug
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22738299
Try this
(APPLE|ORANGE)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 22738362
In this case, the first example will fail (as APPLE is present and so is MANGO, in which case it should have returned false)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22738430
(?!MANGO)(APPLE|ORANGE)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22738980

Regex re = new Regex(@"(?=.*(APPLE|ORANGE))(?!.*MANGO).*",RegexOptions.Singleline);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrudik earned 2000 total points
ID: 22738991
And with the addition of the ^ and $ for string boundaries.
Regex re = new Regex(@"^(?=.*(APPLE|ORANGE))(?!.*MANGO).*$",RegexOptions.Singleline);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:CuteBug
ID: 31507051
Thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22739066
Thanks for the question and the points.
0