Solved

How to assign selected value to dropDownList inside gridview?

Posted on 2008-10-16
3
934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
hi all,
i have a grid view which include a drop down list, when every time i pull out data from database, i want to assign the value to that dropdownlist.

i like to do something like this:
if(ds.Tables[0].Rows[0].ItemArray[1].ToString() != "")
{
      ddlRvStatus.selectedValue = ds.Tables[0].Rows[0].ItemArray[1].ToString() ;
}

how to do that?
thanks
<asp:GridView ID="gvReview" runat="server" AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False" OnRowDataBound="gvReview_RowDataBound">

                <HeaderStyle CssClass=data_title />

                <Columns>

                                        <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Review Status">

                        <ItemTemplate>

                            <asp:DropDownList ID="ddlRvStatus" runat="server" CssClass="field_item_width">

                            <asp:ListItem Value="Complete">Complete</asp:ListItem>

                            <asp:ListItem Value="Escalated">Escalated</asp:ListItem>

                            <asp:ListItem Value="Incomplete">Incomplete</asp:ListItem>

                            </asp:DropDownList>

                        </ItemTemplate>

                    </asp:TemplateField>

                                    </Columns>

                </asp:GridView>
 
 

****************************************

In .cs file:

DataSet dsReview = new DataSet();

dataAdapter.Fill(dsReview);

gvReview.DataSource = ds;

gvReview.DataBind(); // when bind the dataSet, i want to assign selected value(which is in dataset) to that dropdroplist, how to do that?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:viola123
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 500 total points
ID: 22738187
In the gridView_RowDataBound Event
u'll have to find the ddl using findcontrol

protected void gvStationery_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)

    {

        try

        {

            if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)

            {

                    DropDownList ddlRvStatus = e.Row.FindCOntrol("ddlRvStatus") as DropDownList;
 

ddlRvStatus.Items.FindByValue(ds.Tables[0].Rows[0].ItemArray[1].ToString()).Selected = true;

                            

            }

        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josgal
ID: 22738718
Just assign or get the value of the cell, as if it was a "text" cell.
.NET, knowing is a comboBox (or dropDownList) will assign the value to its content (in this case, the combo)

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:viola123
ID: 22753938
informaniac,
thanks a lot, it works
0