Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

catalyst 3548 access list

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
3548 switch i have, it doesnt support ip routing command
it seems like a layer 2 switch

but it has access list

whats the use of access list when there is no routing?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:razorwoods
ID: 22738392
You can for sure apply ACL's on layer 2 cisco switches.

There are 4 different types of cisco ACL's and you may be seeing simple port access-lists in your configuration.

Here's a handy link if you want to read up on it:
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1181682&seqNum=4

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 22740185
The ACL on a 3500XL is to control telnet access to the switch itself.
0